Lab meetings are on Fridays at 9:30am in room 4110 VLSB unless otherwise stated.

There will be snacks.

———————- Fall 2014 Schedule ————————————————————

8/8 Organizational meeting
8/15 Rori Rohlfs

———————- Spring 2014 Schedule ————————————————————
Jan 10 – Round table
Jan 17 – Berkeley Cancer Genomics Symposium
Jan 21 – 10am, 4110VLSB – Vincent Castric – “Molecular evolution of the genomic region controlling self-incompatibility in Arabidopsis: balancing selection, co-evolutionary processes and the control of dominance/recessivity interactions.”
Jan 24 – round table
Jan 31 – round table
Feb 7 – Wolfgang Stephan
Feb 14 – Eline Lorenzen
Feb 21 – Simon’s Institute Lecture
Feb 28 – Round Table
Mar 7 – Round Table
Mar 14 – Round Table
Mar 21 – Round Table
Mar 28 – Henrique & Roberto
April 4 – Sriram Sankararaman
April 11 – Round Table
April 18 – Iain Mathieson
April 25 – Round Table
May 2 – Bahram Kermani
May 9 – Joachim Hermisson

———————- Summer 2014 Schedule ————————————————————
May 16 –
May 23 –
May 30 –
June 6 – SMBE
June 13 – SMBE
June 20 –
June 27 –
July 4 –
July 11 –
July 18 –
July 25 –

PAST LAB MEETINGS (Reverse chronological order):

— 2012 —
August 10 – Paulina and Kevin: Summer undergraduate research summaries (Melissa)
SPECIAL DATE: THURSDAY August 2 – Mait
July 27 – Nina: Retrospective monitoring of genetic variation in Atlantic cod Gadus morhua
July 20 – Kirk hosts paper discussion
July 13 – no lab meeting
July 6 – no lab meeting
June 29 – no lab meeting (SMBE)
June 22 – no lab meeting (SMBE)
June 15 – (SPECIAL TIME, 4pm!) Saber: A high-resolution genome-wide scan for significant selective sweeps: an application to pooled sequence data in laying chickens.
June 15 – Practice SMBE talks (Kelley and Ben)
June 8 – Emilia: High altitude adaptation in Ethiopians
June 1 – NextGen filtering group
May 25 – Line: Statistical methods for detecting allele specific expression
May 18 – Matteo: Population genetic structure and differentiation from low-coverage next gen sequencing data [part 2]
May 11 – Rori: The complication of family members for familial searching AND Categorization and terms
May 4 – Mehmet: Searching for relaxation of selection in the human lineage
Apr 27 – Kirk: Background selection and population differentiation in humans
Apr 20 – Vitor: Population Genetic Analyses using STR data collected from 137,161 Brazilians
Apr 13 – Adi: The return of Polio from the dead
Apr 6 – Flora: TBA
Mar 30 – Spring Break: 5 minute research blurbs
Mar 23 – Melissa: Sex chromosome evolution in birds: Where do we go now?
Mar 16 – Mel: Difference in Neanderthal Admixture between Europeans and Asians?
Mar 9 – Ben: Which way did they go? Detecting directional migration from genetic data
Mar 2 – Filipe: Rice Domestication
Feb 24 – Josh: Bayesian inference of general Lévy processes of continuous trait evolution on phylogenies
(NOTE: Kelley will present at CTEG on Monday Feb 13)
Feb 17 – Durrell Kapan, California Academy of Sciences member to discuss: Müllerian mimicry in Heliconius butterflies: selection, sex & speciation genomics
Feb 10 – Matteo
Feb 3 – Rori

 

———————- Fall 2012 Schedule ————————————————————
Aug 15 – WED SPECIAL SEMINAR: Jessica Crisci: Detecting positive selection in human populations
Aug 17 – Adi: Polio
Aug 24 – Adam Retchless: Regional variation in nucleotide diversity in the E. coli chromosome: Non-random mutation or local adaptation amid recombination? In reference to this paper:http://www.nature.com/nature/journal/v485/n7396/full/nature10995.html
Aug 31 – None
Sept 7 – Mason:
Sept 14 – Youna Hu:
Sept 21 – Nielsen Lab Retreat
Sept 28 – Paper discussion & follow up from Lab Retreat
Oct 5 – Anna:
Oct 12 – Mel:
Oct 19 – Gaston:
Oct 26 – Group discussions
Nov 2 – Rori and Melissa: Practice ASHG talks
Nov 9 – ASHG Nov 6-10 in San Francicso
Nov 16 – Stéphane Mazières from University of Marseille
Nov 23 – Thanksgiving Break
Nov 30 – Mike:
Dec 7 – Christian:
Dec 14 – Josh (Note: we will meet in room 3030 VLSB)
Dec 21 – Safe Travels
Dec 28 – Safe Travels


———————- Spring 2013 Schedule ————————————————————

Jan 11 – Computing resources, lab discussions
Jan 18 – http://qb3.berkeley.edu/ccb/genomicmedicinesymposium/
Jan 25 – Jacob: admixture mapping
Feb 1 – Mingze:
Feb 8 – Jamie Walters:
Feb 15 – Rori:  && Mehmet:
Feb 22 – Youna: modeling the evolution of mitochondrial DNA
Mar 1 – Adi: Mutational robustness: the good, the bad and the ugly.
Mar 8 – NOTE: SPECIAL TIME AND LOCATION: 10AM in 2063VLSB – Kateryna Makova
Mar 15 – Kelley Harris
Mar 22 – Fernando Racimo: Insights from the first high-coverage Neanderthal genome
Mar 29 – NOTE: SPECIAL TIME AND LOCATION: 10AM in 2063VLSB – Tom Gilbert
Apr 5 – Filipe Vieira: Estimating inbreeding from NGS data
Apr 12 – Jonatan Pallesen
Apr 19 – Josh Schraiber
Apr 26 – NOTE SPECIAL TIME: 10AM – David Lawrie
May 3 – Thorfinn – ANGSD
May 10 – Ammon Corl


———————- Summer 2013 Schedule ————————————————————

May 17 – Carol Loss
May 24 – Mel Yang NOTE SPECIAL TIME: 10am, same room (4110 VLSB)
May 31 – Melissa: What can we learn about ourselves from studying sex chromosomes?
June 7 –
June 14 – Mait Metspalu
June 21 –
June 28 – Hongru Wang
July 3 – SMBE Practice talks: NOTE: SPECIAL PLACE AND TIME: 10am, in 5192 VLSB
July 5 – SMBE Practice talks: Rori and Jacob
July 12 – SMBE Meeting: http://smbe2013.org
July 19 –
July 26 –
Aug 2 –
Aug 9 – Sam Vohr: Admixture between Non-Africans and Neandertals (when did it happen and is there was any population-specific admixture that affects only Europeans or Asians).
Aug 16 – Vitor
Aug 23 – Fernando

———————- Fall 2013 Schedule ————————————————————
Aug 30 – Joint meeting with Nachman group
Sept 6 – Mel Yang: Determining the genetic relationship among Early Bronze Age peoples in the
Central Plains of China: An EAPSI Progress Report
Sept 11 – Undergrad Research presentations – NOTE SPECIAL TIME AND PLACE: 1pm 5192 VLSB
Sept 13 –
Sept 20 – Ben Peter: Software Development
Sept 27 – NIELSEN LAB RETREAT!!
Oct 4 –
Oct 11 – Ben Peter – Practice talk
Oct 18 – Tour Museum of Vertebrate Zoology
Oct 25 – Jacob Crawford
Nov 1 – Maude Phipps
Nov 8 – Melissa Wilson Sayres – Sex biased evolution and disease
Nov 15 –
Nov 22 – Adi Stern
Nov 29 – Holiday
Dec 6 – John Marshall – GM Mosquitoes
Dec 13 – Nandita Garud, Stanford University – Uncovering adaptation: selective sweeps in Drosophila are primarily soft
Dec 20 – Jacob Vestergaard